Our Staff And Governors

Our Staff & Governors

EFFINGHAM SCHOOLS TRUST LIST OF DIRECTORS

Mike Farmer – Executive Headteacher
Claire Minikin – Director of Finance
Andy Ellison – Director of Operations

To email a member of staff, please use: initialsurname@manorhouseschool.org

GOVERNORS

Effingham Schools Trust List of Directors

Mike Farmer – Executive Headteacher

Claire Minikin – Director of Finance

Andy Ellison – Director of Operations

Chair of Governors

Mrs G Sims-Brassett
c/o Manor House School, Manor House Lane, Little Bookham, Surrey KT23 4EN

Governing body:

Mrs S Hayes
Mrs M Kieran
Mr A Ross
Canon P Thompson
Mrs S Woodward

STAFF

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headteacher: Ms T Fantham BA (Hons) MA NPQH
( PA to Headteacher: Mrs C Tunstall at ctunstall@manorhouseschool.org )

Deputy Headteacher: Mr S Hillier BSc Econ. (Hons) PGCE NPQH
Head of Admissions & Marketing: Mrs K McSweeney BA (Hons)
Head of Key Stage 4: Mrs T Williams BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Key Stage 3: Mrs R Waterhouse BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA ED
Head of Prep (Incl. Reception) Mrs H Redward BSc (Hons), QTS
Head of Mathematics Mr P O’Neill BSc (Hons) QTS
Mrs P Gilbert BSc (Hons), PGCE

PASTORAL CARE & WELL-BEING

Mrs C Zaltsman, ELSA

In addition to Form Tutors as the first line of contact, each Key Stage has a Head of Key Stage responsible for the well-being and pastoral care of pupils.

SENIOR SCHOOL

ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT

Mrs K Smith MEd, DipED (Head of Academic Advancement)
Mrs C Wilson BSc Hons PGCE

ART AND DRAMA

Mrs T Williams* BA (Hons), PGCE (Head of Art & Drama)
Mrs D Di Carlo BA PGCE, Art Teacher & Technician & PSHRSE Co-ordinator (Seniors)
Mr A Edmeades GSA
Mrs L Holloway AISTD

ENGLISH

Mrs C Lorenz MA QTS (Head of English)
Miss K Moncrieffe BA
Mrs H Jackson

FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Mrs Philippa Knight BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of Technology)

HUMANITIES

Dr X Duffy PhD, QTS (Head of Humanities)
Ms N Izzard, Head of History
Mr P Osborne BSc (Hons), PGCE, Head of Geography (Maternity Cover)
Miss H Savage BSc (Hons), PGCE, (Head of Geography)
Ms M Tillyer BA (Hons), PGCE, (RS Subject Lead)

MATHEMATICS AND ICT

Mr P O’Neill BSc (Hons) QTS (Head of Maths)
Miss A van Dyk BA, HDipEd
Mrs C Wilson BSc Hons PGCE

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Mr T Jones BA (Hons), MA, PGCE (Head of MFL)*
Miss H Boxall BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs N Miller MA (Oxon), MA, PGCE,

MUSIC

Ms N Summerley BA (Hons), MMus – (Head of Music)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mrs H Tauber BA (Hons) – (Head of PE)
Mrs R Ellis, Head of PE (Maternity Cover)
Mrs T Russo BEd (Hons)
Mrs B Townend BSc (Hons)
Miss J Cox (Sports Assistant)

SCIENCE

Mrs R Waterhouse BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA ED, (Head of Science)
Mrs H Broadhurst Science Teacher
Mrs C Fitzsimons MA QTS
Mrs P Gilbert BSc (Hons), PGCE

PREPARATORY SCHOOL

NURSERY AND KINDERGARTEN

Ms M Luke, Director of Nursery Education
Mrs D Whiting, Head of Nursery
Mrs C Rossi, Deputy Head of Nursery and Pre-Nursery Lead
Miss S Astbury, Early Years Practitioner
Miss A Elvin, Early Years Apprentice
Miss R Dimes, Early Years Practitioner
Miss A Sparks, Early Years Practitioner
Ms A Langford, Early Years Practitioner
Miss K Zentner, Early Years Practitioner

PREP SCHOOL

Mrs H Redward BSc (Hons), QTS (Head of Preps)
Mrs L Argent BA (Hons), QTS
Mrs R Darlington BEd (Hons) (Cantab)
Mrs C Davies BEd (Hons) (Oxon)
Mrs A Holmes BEd, QTS, PSHRE Co-ordinator (Preps)
Mrs D Horrocks HDipEd
Mrs R McMillan BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S Rickerd BA (Hons) QTS
Mrs J Thomas

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs L Cuthbert BSc
Mrs L Pearce
Mrs C Roberts NVQ3

Support Staff

SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs F Adams, School Office Administrator
Mrs J Baynes, Admissions Officer
Mrs L Hall, Finance Officer
Miss E Hime-Knowles RCN, School Nurse
Mrs C Hoath, Science Technician
Ms D James, Honeypots (After School Care)
Mr R Knowles, ICT Technician
Mrs L Marriott, Library and Resources Administrator
Mrs L McCartney LLB, Cover Supervisor
Mrs K McSweeney BA (Hons), Head of Admissions & Marketing
Ms T Rostron, BSc(Hons) MRes, MSc, HR and Compliance Officer
Mrs L Stevens, Admissions and Marketing Administrator
Mrs C Tunstall, PA to Headteacher
Mrs A Turner, Learning Support and Cover Assistant

HOUSEKEEPING

Ms T Gamble – House Keeper and Functions Manager
Miss C Giles – Cleaner
Miss B Kaluzna – Cleaner
Mrs F Krista – Cleaner
Mr J Krista – Cleaner
Miss J Patel – Cleaner
Mrs B Dos Ramos – Cleaner
Mrs M Stacey – Cleaner

PROPERTY AND GROUNDS

Mr D Wilson – Site Manager
Mr P Fairmaner – Facilities Supervisor
Mr R Smith – Groundsman
Mr A Harwood – Facilities Assistant
Mr W Kwietko – Facilities Assistant
Mr T McCleave – Minibus Driver
Mr S Hipple – Gardener
Mr G Hotson – Minibus Driver
Mr S Marsh – Minibus Driver
Mr C Oddman – Minibus Driver
Miss K Styles – Minibus Driver
Mr A Thorne – Minibus Driver

Open Morning

Wednesday 13 March

9.30 am to 12.30 pm

girls sat on the field

We hold three whole School Open Mornings every year to showcase our Nursery, Kindergarten, Prep and Senior Schools;

in the Autumn Term in October, in the Spring Term in March and in the Summer Term in May or June.

REGISTER HERE