Events Alumni

Sports Scholars

New Sports Scholarship Programme

This year sees the launch of our new Sports Scholarship Programme.  Throughout the year our Sports Scholars will enjoy regular events including workshops, trips and visits.  They will each be assigned a sports specific personal mentor that will provide guidance with goal setting and reviewing.  Scholars will be offered weekly strength and conditioning coaching before school as well as receiving a termly report, reporting on their academic, physical and mental progress.  In addition to this, all scholars will receive a ‘sports scholar’s handbook’.

MEET OUR SPORTS SCHOLARS:

Molly M – Molly is part of Leatherhead Hockey club 1st team, where she trains and plays twice a week.  They were runners up in the Surrey Division 4 league.  Molly is also part of the Manor House Elite Tennis Academy training on a Monday evening and a Friday morning.  Molly has represented Manor House this year in Netball, Cross country, Hockey, Rounders, Swimming, Tennis and Athletics where she came 2nd in Long Jump and 100m at the District Athletics and went on to the Surrey Schools Championships to compete in Long Jump.

Abigail M – Abigail is part of Leatherhead Hockey club where she trains and plays twice a week.  This year she has also been coaching gymnastics for Leatherhead and Dorking Gym Club which has helped to develop her leadership skills and where she has been able to share her knowledge and skills with younger gymnasts.  Abigail is also part of the Manor House Elite Tennis Academy training on a Monday evening and a Friday morning.  She has represented Manor House this year in Netball, Hockey, Gymnastics, Rounders, Tennis, Cross country, Swimming and Athletics where she came 3rd in 200m and 2nd in triple jump at the District Athletics, going on to compete at the Surrey Schools Championships.  This year Abigail also competed in her first Triathlon, held at Manor House.

Hannah H –Hannah represents the school in several different teams including Hockey, Netball, Tennis and Rounders and plays Hockey for Epsom Hockey club where she trains and plays twice a week. Hannah also trains with Manor House’s lead Tennis Coach, Jose, on a Saturday morning.

Naomi T – Naomi is a member of Fetcham Hawks Netball Club where she has this year been playing in the adult league.  She is a part of the U14 Surrey Storm Development Academy and the Surrey County Development Academy. On top of all of her netball commitments, Naomi is a member of Guildford and Godalming Athletics Club where she gained her title of U15 Pole Vault Champion and holds the current club record for U15 pole vault.  She represented Surrey Schools at the inter county championships and then went on to represent Surrey in the South East Athletic Championships. Naomi is currently ranked 15th in the UK for pole vault in her age category.  Naomi has also represented Manor House in the following sports this year; Netball A, Hockey A, Rounders A, Athletics, Swimming, Football and Tennis, where she also trains weekly with our tennis coach.

Alice P – Alice represents Manor House in a number of teams including Hockey (A team captain), Netball, Rounders, Athletics, Cross Country, Gymnastics and Tennis (U13 Tennis Captain). Alice also plays Netball outside of school, training every Saturday and is a member of Oxshott Netball Club.  Alice came 3rd for High Jump this year in the Central Surrey District Meet and went on to represent Central Surrey and Surrey Schools.

Sacha K – Sacha is an avid swimmer; she trains for Leatherhead Swimming Club a minimum of three times each week with each session lasting up to 2 hours and she has also represented Manor House in a number of swimming galas, as well as being invited to train with the early morning Manor House Swim Squad. In addition to her swimming, Sacha manages to fit in Netball, playing for 2 clubs outside of school; Ashtead, who won the Non Such League and Surrey Clubs U12 Tournament and The Downs, where her team came 3rd in the Mid Surrey League.  Sacha was also selected for the Mole Valley Netball Team in the Surrey Youth Games, coming 3rd overall.

Daisy S – Daisy is an avid gymnast who trains and competes for Tolworth Gym Club.  Daisy’s commitment and dedication to Gymnastics is outstanding, training up to 15 hours a week in term time and up to 21 hours a week in the holidays.

Her discipline is Sport Acro in which her and her partner have this year competed in the national qualifiers where they came 2nd.  From this, they went on to represent the South East where they came 4th overall.  Daisy has more recently been training in a trio and is working towards upcoming competitions in this area.  In addition to her gymnastics, Daisy also represents Manor House in Netball, Rounders, Hockey, Athletics and Cross Country this year.

Elin R – Elin’s first love is Football; she plays for both Woking District Primary School Team and Goldsworth Park Rangers.  Amongst many victories, her team achieved Surrey League winners, Southern Counties District Cup Winners, London League runners up, English Schools Premier League South East Champions and English Schools Premier League National Runners up.  Elin has also been selected for trials with both Chelsea FC and Southampton FC.

Elin also represents Manor House in Netball, Hockey, Cross country, Swimming, Tennis, Rounders, Gymnastics and Athletics.  Elin achieved 2nd in 70m hurdles and 3rd in 200m in the West Surrey Prep Schools Championships and competed at the English Prep Schools Championship in Birmingham for the second year running.

Emma D –Emma has entered a number of gymnastics competitions in which she placed 4th and above in each of them.  Emma has represented Manor House in Netball, (which she also plays outside of school), Rounders, Gymnastics, Hockey, Athletics, Swimming and Tennis of which she is also part of the Manor House Tennis Academy.  In the past year, she has completed 4 triathlons and completed a 2000 metre swim at her swimming club, where she also came 3rd in the 400 metre sprint.